steve25805 121,262 Posted May 1, 2014 Share Posted May 1, 2014 What is your favourite film? Easy question to ask yet very difficult to answer. I dont honestly think I can easily single out any one, but by genre I think my favourites would be.... Sci-Fi - Close Encounters of the Third Kind War - Full Metal Jacket Western - Dances with Wolves Action - Total Recall Historical - Braveheart Disaster - Deep Impact Horror - American Werewolf in London Psycho-thriller - Silence of the Lambs Musical - Breaking Glass Hard to pick a favourite out of that lot because it actually varies according to which genre I am most interested in at that particular moment. I suppose right now if I had the time to watch a film it would be Dances with Wolves out of that choice. Anyone else like to tell us their favourite films? Quote Link to post
Lologuy123 0 Posted May 1, 2014 Share Posted May 1, 2014 Avatar, it was really nice. Quote Link to post
ogblaah 45 Posted May 1, 2014 Share Posted May 1, 2014 Pulp Fiction!!!! Pirates of the Caribbean (whole series) 40 year old Virgin The Hangover (1,2) The Millers There is just sooo many... Quote Link to post
chantelle22 50 Posted July 2, 2014 Share Posted July 2, 2014 My absolute favourite film is The Butterfly Effect with Ashton Kutcher. (Highly recommend) Also love the Final Destination movies. Watched them all too many times to count. :tongue: Quote Link to post
lesful 59 Posted August 22, 2014 Share Posted August 22, 2014 Western, The unforgiven War, Apocalyspe now Best film, The Wicker man (original) Quote Link to post
chantelle22 50 Posted August 23, 2014 Share Posted August 23, 2014 Chantelle 22 , What was it about The Butterfly Effect , that was so good & interesting to you I have never had seen this movie before . So I had wondered about what it was all about . Can you explain to me . Why You like this film , Please ? Kevin It's hard to explain. It's like, physiological thriller if you're into that. Basically everything about it is great, I can't find any fault with it. If I had to watch one movie for the rest of my life, it'd be The Butterfly Effect. :tongue: Quote Link to post
F.W 5,652 Posted September 20, 2014 Share Posted September 20, 2014 I generally only like War movies."Battle of Britain","Kellys Heroes".All the black and white 50s and 60s,with John Mills,and dear Richard Attenborough sort of thing. Sci-fi,has to be the Alien movies,not big on Star Wars now,was when came out,but i think its dated.Indiana Jones,and the odd rom-com,like Shallow Hal. Come to think of it,i like most movies,apart from turgid Spy thrillers,where the good guys are the bad guys,but the bad guys are really the Govt etc.Over my head! Quote Link to post
likesToLick 9,772 Posted September 21, 2014 Share Posted September 21, 2014 Like Steve my preferences can change from time to time, but here are the first favorites I thought of in each category. (I added more categories too.) Sci-Fi - Twelve Monkeys Road movie - Vanishing Point War - The Hunt for Red October Western - The Magnificent Seven Action - Terminator (1 and 2) Historical - Ben Hur Disaster - The Towering Inferno Horror - Alien Psycho-thriller - Duel Musical - Jesus Christ Superstar Documentary Drama - Apollo 13 Romance - Titanic Fantasy - Lord of the Rings (trilogy) Courtroom Drama - Twelve Angry Men Now I am left wondering if I should have chosen others: The Sting, Silent Running, The Caine Mutiny, Soylent Green, Blade Runner, The Dam Busters, The Longest Day, Gone With the Wind, The Third Man, Casablanca ... my list of favorites could be endless. 1 Quote Link to post
F.W 5,652 Posted September 21, 2014 Share Posted September 21, 2014 All damn good movies there my friend.. Quote Link to post
Sophie 23,035 Posted October 10, 2014 Share Posted October 10, 2014 As many others I don't think I could choose a single film eXistenZ Saw Die Hard 1+2 Alien quadrilogy Prometheus (Alien prequel) Rambo The Quick and the Dead From Dusk till Dawn Liar Liar I guess my taste in films says a bit about me. 2 Quote Link to post
F.W 5,652 Posted October 11, 2014 Share Posted October 11, 2014 As many others I don't think I could choose a single film eXistenZ Saw Die Hard 1+2 Alien quadrilogy Prometheus (Alien prequel) Rambo The Quick and the Dead From Dusk till Dawn Liar Liar I guess my taste in films says a bit about me. Some of my faves in there Sophie.Aliens,Prometheus(which i hope Ridley Scott is continuing). Quote Link to post
steve25805 121,262 Posted October 11, 2014 Author Share Posted October 11, 2014 As many others I don't think I could choose a single film eXistenZ Saw Die Hard 1+2 Alien quadrilogy Prometheus (Alien prequel) Rambo The Quick and the Dead From Dusk till Dawn Liar Liar I guess my taste in films says a bit about me. A serious focus on horror and action there, Sophie. I used to be seriously into horror when I was your age too, actually, but less so now. Quote Link to post
likesToLick 9,772 Posted October 11, 2014 Share Posted October 11, 2014 Die Hard 1+2.The original Die Hard is my favorite Christmas movie. I always try to make time to watch it on Christmas day. Quote Link to post
Sophie 23,035 Posted October 11, 2014 Share Posted October 11, 2014 I forgot to add Pulp Fiction to the list. The original Die Hard is my favorite Christmas movie. I always try to make time to watch it on Christmas day. I completely agree! I love curling up on the sofa and watching it. The original is definitely the best in the series. Die Hard 2 was okay, Die Hard with a Vengeance was meh, enjoyed 4.0 mostly for the whole hacking theme it had. Quote Link to post
loveangel12 185 Posted October 12, 2014 Share Posted October 12, 2014 at the moment for me its despicable me 1 and 2 i love my minions :D 1 Quote Link to post
lordofcoatham1 178 Posted October 13, 2014 Share Posted October 13, 2014 Ghostbusters 1 + 2 Kellys heroes Fear and loathing in Las Vegas Dead mans shoes One of our dinosaurs is missing Dead snow Waterloo Waynes world 1+ 2 Withnail and I The burbs 2 Quote Link to post
Arcticguy 58 Posted November 3, 2014 Share Posted November 3, 2014 The Fountain Primer The Man from Earth A Clockwork Orange Memento Gattaca Back to the Future trilogy Quote Link to post
F.W 5,652 Posted November 3, 2014 Share Posted November 3, 2014 The Fountain Primer The Man from Earth A Clockwork Orange Memento Gattaca Back to the Future trilogy Not seen ANY of these! Quote Link to post
F.W 5,652 Posted November 3, 2014 Share Posted November 3, 2014 I recently saw "Fury".Basically Saving Private Ryan but with tanks.I think it could be in my top 10 faves now.I will have to watch it again to be sure.. Quote Link to post
27sluts 74 Posted November 12, 2014 Share Posted November 12, 2014 A few of mine include:- 2001 and 2010 A Space Odyssey Any Clint Eastwood film 12 Monkeys K Pax One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Wag The Dog Lucy Fire In The Sky Dreamcatcher 1 Quote Link to post
27sluts 74 Posted November 12, 2014 Share Posted November 12, 2014 Not seen ANY of these! Watch The Fountain FW - awesome film! Quote Link to post
likesToLick 9,772 Posted November 14, 2014 Share Posted November 14, 2014 Not seen ANY of these!"Back to the Future" is light comedy entertainment with a time travel theme. The pace and timing is just great - I find I still enjoy it after multiple viewings. Definitely see it if you get the chance. A classic American comedy. Quote Link to post
JesseP 1,265 Posted December 8, 2014 Share Posted December 8, 2014 Good thread, so in no particular order: Pulp Fiction (this is my no 1) Kelly's Heroes The Hunt for Red October Silence of the Lambs Unforgiven Kill Bill 1 and 2 (OK most of Quentin Tarantino's films) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Most James Bond Bourne trilogy Clint Eastwood spagetti westerns There are more :) Quote Link to post
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.